The Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs waits for response
After the Russian embassy in Armenia sent a note of protest to Armenia, the temporary chargé d'affaires of the embassy met with the leadership of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the country. SIA reports that this was stated by Ivan Nechayev, deputy director of the Information and Press Department of the RF MFA.
He noted that on August 18, the chargé d'affaires of the Russian embassy in Armenia met with the leadership of the Armenian foreign affairs department. The representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry said: "We are waiting for an answer."
It should be recalled that the note of protest was sent to the Armenian Foreign Ministry due to the publication of materials accusing Moscow of being involved in the explosion in the "Surmalu" shopping center in Yerevan on August 14 in the local mass media of Armenia.