Azerbaijani President: “The Declaration includes cooperation and mutual military assistance in the field of defense industry"
Shusha Declaration on Allied relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Turkey refers to the historic Kars Treaty, said President Ilham Aliyev as he made a press statement in Shusha, SİA reports.
The head of State said that the historic Kars treaty has been signed 100 years ago from now: “This has a great symbolic meaning. The joint Declaration signed in the Shusha city regarding the alliance shows the direction of our new cooperation in the future”.
Many important issues are reflected in the Declaration. Our joint cooperation in the international platform, our activity, political relations, economic-commercial relations, culture, education, youth policy – almost all fields are covered. Importance of energy security, Southern Gas Corridor for Turkey, Azerbaijan, and Europe is shown. Every issue has a great importance. I would like to note two of them especially. Firstly, cooperation, collaboration in defense field, defense industry field, and mutual military assistance issues are reflected in the Declaration. It is a historical achievement.”