Azerbaijani President: Support from the international community for demining the affected areas is of utmost significance
“So far, some 140 thousand hectares have been cleared of 119,946 mines and unexploded ordnances. Yet, mined areas stretch far beyond that,” said President Ilham Aliyev in his address to the participants of the International Conference themed “Mitigating Environmental Impact of Landmines: Resource Mobilization for Safe and Green Future” held in the city of Zangilan.
“In a short span of time, Azerbaijan has mobilized all its strength, and is using the most advanced and cutting-edge technologies available worldwide. We are implementing measures to enhance efficiency in mine clearance, and our capabilities have significantly improved compared to previous years. All-women demining teams have also been deployed since last year. Our country is implementing humanitarian demining at its own expense. Adequate political and practical support from the international community for mitigating humanitarian consequences of mines and demining the affected areas is of utmost significance,” the President of Azerbaijan added.