Azerbaijan's Parliament Speaker holds meetings in Antigua and Barbuda
Sahiba Gafarova, Speaker of the Milli Majlis, held a number of meetings as part of her working visit to Antigua and Barbuda.
The meetings held with Prime Minister of St. Vincent and the Grenadines Ralph Gonsalves, as well as Cuba’s Vice President Salvador Valdes Mesa, Speaker of the House of Representatives of Antigua and Barbuda Gerald Watt and Speaker of the Senate of Antigua and Barbuda, Senate President Alincia Williams-Grant, mainly focused on Azerbaijan's relations with these countries, noting the importance of cooperation and mutual support within international organizations.
Highlighting the efforts of Azerbaijan during the four-year chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement, aimed at strengthening ties and solidarity between member countries and increasing the role of the organization in the international relations system, the speakers hailed Azerbaijan's exceptional attention directed towards the needs of small island developing states.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova highlighted Azerbaijan's hosting of COP29 emphasizing that holding such a landmark event in Azerbaijan signifies recognition of country's efforts in fighting climate change. Gafarova also provided insight into the Parliamentary conference to be arranged by Milli Majlis jointly with the Inter-Parliamentary Union as part of the session.
The Azerbaijani Speaker underscored that the issues addressing the challenges faced by small island developing states will be in spotlight of the events held within COP29.
During the meeting with Commonwealth Secretary-General Patricia Scotland, the two explored relations between Azerbaijan and the member states of the Commonwealth. Emphasizing that most of the Commonwealth member countries are also members of the Non-Aligned Movement, Patricia Scotland noted that Azerbaijan's chairmanship created commendable opportunities for the voices of small states to be heard.
The meetings discussed inter-parliamentary cooperation, as well as on other issues of mutual interest.