President of Northern Cyprus congratulates Azerbaijan on Independence Day
On my own behalf and on behalf of the Turkish Cypriot people, I sincerely congratulate the friendly and brotherly Republic of Azerbaijan on 28 May – the Independence Day. The Turkic world is our family. Saying that Turkish Cypriots are also a part of the great Turkic nation, I wish the best of health, happiness and success to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, who strongly supports the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, and peace and abundance to the friendly and brotherly people of Azerbaijan," said President of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus Ersin Tatar in his congratulatory message published in "Kıbrıs” newspaper".
"We wholeheartedly share the special joy and pride of celebrating this year's Independence Day in such a joyful atmosphere when the occupied territories of our Azerbaijani brothers have been liberated," he emphasized.