Azerbaijan has always been in solidarity with Small Island Developing States - President Ilham Aliyev
"Azerbaijan has always been in solidarity with the Small Island Developing States (SIDS) and promoted their legitimate interests and concerns," it has been noted in the address of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to the participants of the 4th International Conference on Small Island Developing States “Charting the Course Toward Resilient Prosperity”, SİA reports.
"During the 4-year-long Azerbaijani Chairmanship to the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM), we spared no effort to advance the Movement’s agenda. Special emphasis was placed on the institutional development of the NAM, strengthening the unity of the Movement and increasing its visibility.
Leading the NAM gave Azerbaijan an opportunity to better understand the needs and concerns of all its Member States, including SIDS," added President Ilham Aliyev.