Azerbaijani delegation attends seminar in Tashkent
A seminar on the theme "Information services 2024: National and international experiences" organized for the press services of the ministries and public institutions of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) commenced in Tashkent, the capital of Uzbekistan.
The Azerbaijani delegation consisting of Chairman of the Audiovisual Council Ismat Sattarov, Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) Vugar Aliyev, Executive Director of the Media Development Agency Ahmad Ismayilov, Deputy head of the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Vasif Aliyev, as well as the heads of the press services of a number of public institutions attend the seminar.
Hosted by the Agency of Information and Mass Communication under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the event saw discussions on the establishment of effective communication, mutual exchange of information and dialogue between the relevant institutions of the Turkic states.
The participants noted that OTS pays special attention not only to the strengthening of economic and cultural relations with the member states, but also to the enhancing cooperation in the field of information. This collaboration also includes joint fight against fake news and disinformation, and an operational dialogue between the institutions. To achieve these goals, representatives of the media and public institutions of the member countries regularly participate in trainings hosted in Azerbaijan, Türkiye and Kazakhstan.
Department head of Azerbaijan’s Media Development Agency Rasim Baghirov highlighted the media outlets in Azerbaijan, media development trends, as well as relations between the public institutions and the media.
The participants also heard reports by the representatives of the relevant institutions of Türkiye, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
The event will run until May 30.