Resident coordinator of UN: Azerbaijan prepares for COP29 at a high level
“Azerbaijan is preparing for COP29 at a high level,” said Vladanka Andreeva, the resident coordinator of the United Nations to Azerbaijan at the conference on topic of “Education in the green growth agenda” within the framework of the “Green World Solidarity Year”, APA reports.
She said that how climate ambitions will affect Azerbaijan is extremely important:
“Here we are talking about every individual of the society. Enlightment activities are also carried out in the field of education regarding climate changes. It's very gratifying that even from kindergarten age, children are being taught about climate change and its impact on our world. We need to continue these works with a more flexible approach. Because when these children grow up and start getting higher education, or become a member of the market, they should be sensitive to these problems as specialists."
Vladanka Andreeva, positively evaluating the holding of COP29 in Azerbaijan, emphasized that Azerbaijan has prepared for this prestigious event in a very short time and the work will be fully completed by November.