Prime Minister Ali Asadov attends official commemoration ceremony in Islamic Republic of Iran
Under the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, a delegation led by Prime Minister Ali Asadov attended an official commemoration ceremony held in Tehran over the tragic death of Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi, President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Foreign Minister Hossein Amirabdollahian, and other accompanying individuals in a helicopter crash.
Prime Minister Ali Asadov met with First Vice President of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Acting President Mohammad Mokhber, and expressed deep condolences to him on behalf of the President, government and people of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The sides underlined that a prominent statesman, an outstanding politician Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi devoted his entire life to serving his country with selflessness and loyalty.
The Azerbaijani delegation included Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov, as well as members of the Milli Majlis working group on Azerbaijan-Iran inter-parliamentary relations Aziz Alakbarov, Javanshir Pashazade, Jabi Guliyev and other officials.