Azerbaijan`s Prosecutor General arrives in Dushanbe for working visit
Kamran Aliyev, Azerbaijan’s Prosecutor General, and his accompanying delegation arrived in Dushanbe, Tajikistan, for a working visit, to attend the 5th Meeting of the Attorneys/Prosecutors General of the ECO Member States, at the invitation of Yusuf Rahmon, Prosecutor General of the Republic of Tajikistan.
As part of the visit, the heads of the delegations met with President of Tajikistan, Emomali Rahmon.
Wishing success to the meeting, the Tajik President noted the importance of law enforcement cooperation among the ECO member states, especially the role of prosecutor's offices in maintaining stability and security in the region and their joint efforts in the fight against crime.
Kamran Aliyev, Azerbaijan`s Prosecutor General, expressed his gratitude to the President of Tajikistan for the meeting on behalf of the Prosecutor Generals of the ECO member states, acknowledging that Azerbaijan and Tajikistan are enjoying prosperous bilateral relations as a result of the unwavering efforts of President Ilham Aliyev and President Emomali Rahmon.
Furthermore, 5th Meeting of the Attorneys/Prosecutors General of the ECO Member States was held with opening speech of Yusuf Rahmon, Prosecutor General of Tajikistan, who highlighted the importance of the event and the essence of international cooperation.
Addressing the event, Kamran Aliyev, Azerbaijan’s Prosecutor General, shed light on the ongoing comprehensive reforms aimed at modernizing prosecutor's offices as part of the legal reforms spearheaded by President Ilham Aliyev. He underscored the significance of these reforms in the fight against terrorism and its financing.
Kamran Aliyev highlighted the full restoration of Azerbaijan`s territorial integrity, and ongoing rapid reconstruction works in the liberated territories. He provided detailed information about the mine terror in the liberated territories and the discovery of massive human remains during the excavations carried out within the ongoing restoration and construction works in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan. Kamran Aliyev underscored the need to unite efforts at the international level in the fight against terrorism.
Azerbaijan’s Prosecutor General also drew the participants` attention towards the 29th Annual Conference and General Meeting of the International Association of Prosecutors, and the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change - COP29, scheduled to be held this September and November in Azerbaijan, respectively.
The high-level event was graced by the OIC Secretary General, as well as heads of prosecutor's offices of Türkiye, Uzbekistan, Iran, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Pakistan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
The visit of the Azerbaijani delegation to Tajikistan continues.