Speaker Sahiba Gafarova highlights role of women in Azerbaijani society at Asian Women's Forum
Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova participated in the Asian Women's Forum held in Samarkand, Uzbekistan.
Addressing the event titled "Regional approach to expanding the economic, social and political rights and opportunities of women," Speaker Sahiba Gafarova pointed out that the issue of gender equality and women's empowerment is not limited to a single country, single region. She noted that it has global influence and regardless of geography, is a matter of concern to everyone.
Highlighting Azerbaijan's achievements in the development of women's rights, Speaker of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova said that women are an integral part of Azerbaijani society. He emphasized that the great contributions made by Azerbaijani women to the political, economic, social and cultural life of the country reflect the approach to women's rights in the country.
Gafarova said that the great socio-political activity of First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva embodies the valuable contributions of Azerbaijani women to the development of the society and the country.
The Speaker of the Milli Majlis, also drew attention to President Ilham Aliyev's initiative to establish a Women's Platform in the Non-Aligned Movement.