CSTO Secretary-General: Baku alone will ensure security in Karabakh
Baku has its own forces to ensure security in Karabakh, CSTO Secretary General Imangali Tasmagambetov told TASS, commenting on the withdrawal of the Russian peacekeeping contingent from Karabakh, SİA informs.
“Regarding the presence of Russian peacekeepers in Karabakh: currently, this is the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which has its own forces to ensure security and, obviously, this issue is not being resolved unilaterally. I believe that stability in the region depends to a large extent on the prospects for signing a peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan,” he noted.
On April 17, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan - Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev announced that the top leadership of Azerbaijan and Russia had made a joint decision on the early withdrawal of Russian peacekeepers from Azerbaijani territories.