Azerbaijan's foreign minister calls on Yerevan to respond to Baku's peace efforts in region
It is important for Armenia to reciprocate Azerbaijan's efforts towards peace and construction in the region, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said at the Foreign Minister’s Meeting of the Strategic Dialogue "Central Asia – Gulf Cooperation Council" in which he participated as a guest of honor, SİA informs.
He provided information about the current situation in the region during the post-conflict period, the large-scale restoration and construction works carried out in the liberated territories, the mine threat, as well as the progress of the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
The minister also expressed his gratitude to all partners who supported Azerbaijan during the almost 30-year occupation of Armenia, as well as contributed to the post-conflict construction and demining activities.