Azerbaijan, Latvia discuss export of non-oil products
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Minister of Economy Sahib Mammadov has met with Latvian Deputy Minister of Agriculture Normunds Šmits.
During the meeting, the sides hailed the role of high-level reciprocal visits and meetings in the expansion of relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia. The Latvian side was informed about the economic reforms, favorable investment environment and privileges provided for entrepreneurs in Azerbaijan.
The sides pointed out great opportunities for Latvian companies to collaborate with Azerbaijan in the restoration and reconstruction in liberated territories, industrial parks, projects implemented in the Alat Free Economic Zone, as well as in other economic areas.
The meeting also focused on the expansion of economic and trade relations, including export of non-oil and gas products produced in Azerbaijan, participation in joint projects, as well as cooperation in agriculture, alternative energy, food safety and other domains.