President Ilham Aliyev`s victory in the election is full of promise both for Azerbaijan and Turkic world - TBMM Speaker
“Türkiye chaired the Asian Parliamentary Assembly (APA) for many years. Currently, the chairmanship has been transferred to Azerbaijan, and I extend my congratulations on this occasion. We have no doubt that Azerbaijan`s Milli Majlis will execute the APA chairmanship perfectly,” Speaker of the Grand National Assembly of Türkiye Numan Kurtulmus told journalists following the 14th plenary session of the Asian Parliamentary Assembly in Baku.
Highlighting President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Türkiye and the fraternal relations between the two countries, Numan Kurtulmus said: "The two fraternal countries enjoy superb relations, which are developing positively. As a result of this relationship, the prosperity of both countries will be enhanced. Taking this opportunity, on behalf of the TBMM, I congratulate President Ilham Aliyev on his resounding victory in the election. We believe that after the great Karabakh Victory, this success holds great promise both for Azerbaijan and the Turkic world.”