Issue of fitness trainer Kamil Zeynalli detained in Russia taken under Azerbaijani embassy's control
The issue of the detention of Azerbaijani fitness trainer Kamil Zeynalli at Moscow Domodedovo Airport is under the control of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Russia.
SİA informs citing Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry that appropriate consular legal assistance is being provided to Zeynalli.
The fitness trainer was detained at the airport before boarding the Moscow-Baku flight. He claims that the reason for the detention was a request from Armenia.
"I was about to depart to Azerbaijan. At the Russian Domodedovo airport, the police stopped me and took me to the police station. They said that Armenia had put me on the international wanted list. They said either they would hand you me to Armenia, or they would come and take me away from here. I will appear before Russian court in the morning," the fitness trainer said on his Instagram page.
Zeynalli emphasized that he had been wanted since May last year: "I have been visiting Russia for the third time since May, but I was arrested only now. I hope that our government agencies will support me. Currently I am in the police station."