Azerbaijani, Estonian FMs discuss current developments in the region
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has held a telephone conversation with his Estonian counterpart Margus Tsahkna. During the telephone conversation, the sides discussed the current developments in the region, as well as the current issues of the bilateral cooperation agenda.
The FMs noted that the intensification of bilateral political dialogue and reciprocal visits are important in terms of further development of relations between the two countries.
FM Bayramov briefed his Estonian counterpart on the prospects of the Azerbaijan-Armenia normalization process, as well as the recent steps to foster peace and stability in the region, as well as build confidence between the two countries. The Azerbaijani FM mentioned that there is a great potential for achieving real progress in the peace process after the Armenian armed forces being withdrawn from the Azerbaijani territories following the anti-terrorist measures carried out in the region in September this year.
During the conversation, the two also exchanged views on other regional and bilateral issues of mutual interest.