Azerbaijan, Algeria discuss cooperation in multilateral formats
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with visiting Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and National Community Abroad of Algeria Lounes Magramane.
The exchanges centered around prospects for expanding friendship and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Algeria. The two emphasized the importance of political dialogue, consultation mechanism, inter-parliamentary cooperation and high-level reciprocal visits between the two countries.
They shared their views on the prospects for cooperation between the two countries in energy, agriculture, humanitarian, health and other fields, as well as cooperation in the regional and multilateral formats.
They hailed the initiatives put forward during Azerbaijan`s chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement, which was instrumental in reviving the institution. They emphasized the importance of Algeria's election as a non-permanent member of the UN Security Council, as well as boosting cooperation within the international organizations.
Minister Bayramov informed Magramane about the history of military aggression against Azerbaijan, the country’s vision on the establishment of sustainable peace in the South Caucasus region in the post-conflict period.
The meeting also addressed the directions of cooperation and other regional issues of mutual interest.