Speaker of Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova meets with newly appointed ambassadors to Azerbaijan
Speaker of the Azerbaijani Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova has met with the newly appointed Ambassador of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan to the country Omar Barakat Al Nahar.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova wished the ambassador success in his diplomatic tenure in Azerbaijan, expressing confidence that the bilateral relations would further develop during his tenure.
Hailing the high level of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Jordan, which are two friendly and brotherly countries, Sahiba Gafarova noted that there are good opportunities for further expansion of cooperation in various areas.
The two also highlighted the interparliamentary relations between the two countries.
Gafarova informed the ambassador about the realities emerged in the region following the liberation of Azerbaijani territories from occupation.
The Jordanian diplomat said he would do his utmost to contribute to further development of bilateral relations.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova also met with Ambassador of Croatia to the country Branko Zebić.
Pointing to the fact that Azerbaijan and Croatia are united by friendly and mutually beneficial cooperation, the speaker added that the visit of the Croatian parliamentary delegation to Azerbaijan and the liberated city of Aghdam is highly appreciated in the country.
The two exchanged views on Azerbaijan's peace initiatives, the progress of the peace process, as well as the destructive activities of the forces trying to prevent peace and the current situation in the region.
Ambassador Branko Zebić noted that relations between the two countries have evolved since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the countries in 1995.
Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with Ambassador of the Hellenic Republic to the country Christos Capodistrias.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova congratulated Christos Capodistrias on his appointment and wished him success in his future activities. Noting that last year marked the 30th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Greece, the speaker emphasized the importance of the meetings of the heads of state and their conversations in terms of development of ties between the two countries.
The speaker also commended the inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries describing them as a significant component of the bilateral and multilateral ties.
Speaker Gafarova informed the Greek ambassador about the current situation in the region, Azerbaijan’s efforts to maintain peace and stability, as well as Armenia’s misinformation policy.
Ambassador Christos Capodistrias expressed his country’s interest in the further development of relations with Azerbaijan, adding that there are great potential for expanding cooperation between the two countries in various areas. The diplomat mentioned that he would spare no efforts to further develop relations between Azerbaijan and Greece during his tenure.
The sides also discussed prospects for expanding bilateral relations as well as other issues of mutual interest.