Turkish Defence minister congratulates Azerbaijan's Defence minister on the successful completion of anti-terrorist measures
On September 21, the Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Türkiye, Mr. Yashar Güler called the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan told SİA.
Mr. Yashar Güler congratulated the Azerbaijan Defense Minister on the successful completion of anti-terror measures and noted that Türkiye, as always, stands by Azerbaijan.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov spoke about the military successes achieved in all directions in a short period of time during local anti-terror measures carried out in the Garabagh region of Azerbaijan. The Minister of Defense emphasized that the heroism, bravery, and professionalism of Azerbaijani servicemen demonstrated during the anti-terror measures are highly appreciated by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
During the telephone conversation, a detailed exchange of views on a number of other issues of mutual interest took place.