TurkPA condemns provocations of illegal Armenian armed formations
The Secretariat of the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic States (TurkPA) has condemned the provocations and terrorist acts committed in recent days by illegal Armenian armed groups in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, SİA informs, citing the structure.
The document deplores casualties among civilians and military personnel as a result of provocations and terrorist acts committed in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
The TurkPA secretariat once again reaffirmed support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, expressing firm confidence that the local anti-terrorist measures taken by Azerbaijan on September 19-20, 2023, will ensure peace and security in the region.
The TurkPA secretariat expressed its deep condolences to the families of the martyrs and the fraternal people of Azerbaijan in connection with the human losses as a result of the provocation.