Prosecutor's office: People who committed acts causing artificial panic will be held responsible
Since yesterday, information not verified by official state bodies is made public, which causes artificial panic about topics that the society is sensitive to, especially about the fact that we have a large number of martyrs falsely by some social media users, Spokesman for the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan Anar Eyvazov said at a briefing, SİA reports.
Official the General's Prosecutor Office stressed that publishing information that is prohibited in the Internet information resource or in the information telecommunication network, as well as, not preventing the posting of such information leads to liability:
“Law enforcement agencies are currently working in coordination and such any illegal action will be prevented, those who committed illegal actions will be held accountable. We are sure that Azerbaijani people will demonstrate the citizen-state unity and illegal acts will not be tolerated as it was during the 44-day Patriotic War period.”