We do not want war and invite Armenian residents of Azerbaijan to live together- State Security Service Chief
“Currently, some Armenian ideologues, referring to history, raise the issue of the impossibility of coexistence of Armenians and Azerbaijanis,” Chief of the State Security Service (SSS), chairman of Azerbaijan's State Commission for Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons, Colonel-general Ali Naghiyev said at the international event "Increasing national and global efforts to clarify the fate of missing persons", APA reports.
He said that the question arises, how was it possible that until the start of the military conflict, the Armenian population lived in comfortable conditions as respectable citizens in Baku and other parts of Azerbaijan, including Nagorno-Karabakh, and had enough influence in the society.
"Unlike monoethnic Armenia, Russians, Georgians, Jews and other peoples living in Azerbaijan today form the basis of a multi-ethnic and multi-confessional state. We invite the Armenian population of Azerbaijan to live together. The state of Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis do not want war. Today, we are focused on the faster restoration of our settlements destroyed by military aggression and the return of our 750,000 displaced people to their homes in a short period of time.”