Special emphasis put on establishment of border infrastructure in liberated territories of Azerbaijan - Head of SBS
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev pays special attention to the issue of border security, said the head of the State Border Service (SBS) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Elchin Guliyev at the 86th meeting of the Council of Commanders of the CIS Border Troops, held in Baku, APA reports.
“The head of state has beenin various military units of State Border Service more than 40 times in past 20 years and has been personally familiar with the situation in the divisions. With the direct support of President, comprehensive measures have been and continue to be implemented to improve the border security system,” Elchin Guliyev stressed.
According to him, necessary measures are taken to improve border infrastructure and social welfare of private personnel.
“Special emphasis is put on the establishment of border infrastructure in liberated territories. After the restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, necessary measures have been taken to promote service-combat activities in the liberated border areas. Gubadli Special Border Division, agile reaction forces brigades, and various military units have been formed."