Assistant to President: Security of Azerbaijan borders are provided at high level
Azerbaijan is currently developing steadily and with no doubt, innovations in the organization of the border service are being implemented, said Assistant to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Head of Military Affairs Department of Presidential Administration Colonel General Maharram Aliyev at the 86th meeting of the Council of Commanders of the CIS Border Troops, held in Baku, APA reports.
The Assistant to President stressed that secutiy of borders are provided at high level.
Maharram Aliyev reminded that Azerbaijan led by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, has liberated its territories from occupation as a result of the 44-day Patriotic War.
He also pointed out that the establishment of a border service, the provision of security based on real challanges requires great work, and the relevant institutions of CIS member states have succesfully handled the task.