Emin Huseynov: Demining plays important role in restoration of liberated Azerbaijani territories
Demining plays an important role in the restoration of the liberated territories of Azerbaijan, Emin Huseynov, special presidential representative in the territories liberated from occupation, which are part of the Karabakh economic region (with the exception of the Shusha region), said at the international event “Reconstruction, Reconciliation and Integration: Energy, Economy, Environment and Equity” in Azerbaijan’s Shusha, Report informs.
He noted that at the first stage of reconstruction, projects were carried out to restore small areas, and then it is planned to restore large cities.
“The territory of Aghdam was cleared of mines by about 30%, Fuzuli - 27%, Khojaly - 15.8%, Khojavand - 5.3%,” said Emin Huseynov.
He noted that since November 2020, the construction of railway lines has also been carried out in the territories liberated from occupation, and an international airport has been built.