Ilham Aliyev: The transportation of weapons and ammunition from Armenia to the territories of Azerbaijan continues
On March 25, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev told the President of the Council of the European Union Charles Michel that the process of transporting weapons and personnel by Armenia to the Azerbaijani territories where the Russian peacekeeping forces are temporarily stationed is still being carried out.
The Press Service of the President of Azerbaijan released the statement, SIA reports.
The Azerbaijani President also drew attention to the dangerous and escalating official statements of the Armenian leadership.
The head of the state noted that on March 20, 2023, during the next provocation by Armenia in the direction of the Armenia-Azerbaijan state border, where the European Union mission is located, a military serviceman of the State Border Service was injured, and on March 5, provocation by illegal Armenian military units in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, 2 of our military personnel were martyred.