Bayramov: Intensity of talks - evidence of active Baku-Moscow dialogue
The intensity of negotiations between Azerbaijan and Russia at all levels is evidence of an active dialogue between the two countries, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said at a meeting with his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov in Moscow.
"Our regular contacts on a bilateral basis and within international events have become a good tradition. The intensity of the negotiation process between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation, starting from the level of leaders, at the level of heads of government, relevant ministries, heads of subjects of the Federation, is a clear demonstration of an active dialogue between our countries," the Azerbaijani foreign minister said.
He reminded that this year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Russia: "Summing up, looking back at the past 30 years, it seems to me a very good opportunity to outline and analyze plans for the future."
“An important topic of today’s discussions will be post-conflict issues, the implementation of trilateral agreements,” Bayramov added.