Azerbaijan Naval Forces celebrate 160th anniversary of military unit’s establishment
On November 30, an event on the 160th anniversary of the establishment of one of the military units of the Naval Forces was held.
First, the memory of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev and Shehids, who sacrificed their lives for the independence and territorial integrity of the Motherland, was honored with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was performed.
Then the congratulations of the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, were conveyed.
The Commander of the Azerbaijan Naval Forces, Vice Admiral Subhan Bakirov, delivered an extensive report, spoke about the importance of the establishment and activities of the military unit, its significant contribution, as well as congratulated the military personnel.
Other speakers emphasized that the national leader Heydar Aliyev’s army development policy is being successfully continued by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
At the end of the event, a group of servicemen, who distinguished themselves in military service and are well-disciplined, was awarded.