President Ilham Aliyev thanks League of Arab States for supporting Azerbaijan
"We are very grateful to the members of the League of Arab States for their continuous support to Azerbaijan within the framework of the Non-Aligned Movement and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation," the President Ilham Aliyev said in his speech at the "Along the Middle Corridor: geopolitics, security and economy" international conference held at ADA University on November 25, SIA reports, citing AZERTAC.
"During the occupation and after the liberation of the territories, a number of resolutions supporting us and condemning the occupation policy of Armenia were adopted. We are also actively working on strengthening solidarity among the members of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, which we have held several international events for. During the pandemic, we provided financial and humanitarian aid to more than 80 countries of the world, including members of the League of Arab States and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. We know that there is great potential for economic cooperation, but we need to identify the main areas. From a political point of view, everything is clear, we are bound by friendly relations, and my participation in the summit shows this. However, the indicators in the field of trade and economy certainly cannot satisfy us," the head of state added.