TABIB: Applying health care practices of developed countries in Azerbaijan is one of main goals
Vugar Gurbanov, Acting Chairman of the Board of TABIB, met with representatives of the World Health Organization (WHO) and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) in Azerbaijan, SİA informs.
During the meeting, Vugar Gurbanov said that mutual cooperation with both organizations played an essential role in ensuring the availability of medical services in Azerbaijan and the organization of quality services.
Gurbanov said that a lot of work had been done to bring local specialists who studied abroad and are currently serving in those country's health care, as well as to increase the knowledge and skills of nurses working in medical institutions. According to him, one of the main goals is to apply the health practices of developed states in Azerbaijan.
WHO Representative in Azerbaijan Hande Harmanci said that the basis of cooperation is to make positive contributions to Azerbaijan's health.
USAID Mission Director for Azerbaijan Jay Singh spoke about the importance of international exchange of experience in improving the skills of health workers and training qualified personnel.