Azerbaijan to organize flight for returning citizens from Iran
In connection with the temporary closure of the border between the Islamic Republic of Iran and the Republic of Azerbaijan on February 29, appropriate measures are being taken to ensure the return of Azerbaijani citizens, who are currently in Iran, the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan said SIA reports citing Trend.
For this purpose, a flight from Iran to Azerbaijan will be organized on March 4 and, through a special corridor, citizens will be returned to the country.
Citizens wishing to return from Iran to Azerbaijan must register at Azerbaijan’s embassy in Tehran and the Consulate General in Tabriz.
Azerbaijani citizens evacuated from Iran will be quarantined. According to the World Health Organization, the quarantine for the detection of coronavirus infection is 14-29 days.
All citizens must comply with the quarantine regime to prevent the spread of coronavirus in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.