Azerbaijan records 108 HIV cases
Azerbaijan recorded 108 cases of Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) in the last month, of which 106 were citizens of Azerbaijan, and 2 were foreigners, Report informs, citing the Permanent Working Group of the State Commission for Combating Drug Addiction and Illegal Trafficking.
According to the information provided by the Republican AIDS Center, there is a decrease in the number of new cases of HIV infection among drug addicts in the country.
According to the information of the Ministry of Health, during the reporting period, the Ministry of Internal Affairs directed 6,847 people to the Republican Narcological Center of the Ministry of Health for the determination of all types of intoxication cases. Among them, 124 out of 162 people who were medically examined for the purpose of determining drug use were found to be users, and necessary measures were taken in this regard.