Prosecutor General’s Office: Azerbaijan initiated 86 criminal cases during Patriotic War
As many as 86 criminal cases were initiated on the facts of war crimes committed by the armed forces of Armenia during the Patriotic War, Senior Assistant to the Prosecutor General for Special Assignments Ilgar Safarov said, SİA informs.
He was speaking at a briefing by the Prosecutor General’s Office and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in connection with the crimes committed by the armed forces and illegal armed groups of Armenia against Azerbaijan since 1988 and until this day.
He noted that since the first days of the war, the facts of the deliberate killing of 93 civilians and the infliction of bodily injuries of varying degrees of severity to 454 civilians were registered as a result of the shelling by the armed forces of Armenia of unprotected territories, settlements and demilitarized zones of 17 districts and 3 cities, settlements, where the civilian population lives compactly:
“As a result of rocket attacks by Armenian militants on 14 cities and regions, including Ganja, Barda, Tartar and others, material damage was caused to 14,724 pieces of property in total amounting to about 47,503,911 manats ($27.943 million).
Aggressive attacks targeted not only the settlements where civilians live, but also strategic facilities, the undermining of which could lead to immense destruction - the Baku-Novorossiysk and Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipelines, the Mingachavir hydroelectric power plants and solar power plants, the South Caucasus Expansion pipeline, Gabala International Airport.”