Crane overturns at Baku airport, 1 dead
A crane overturned at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, killing and injuring people as a result. Khazar District Prosecutor's Office is currently investigating the accident, the Press Service of the General Prosecutor's Office told SIA.
According to the information provided by the Medical Territorial Units Management Union (TABIB), a call was received to the Emergency and Urgent Station of Baku City regarding the accident that occurred at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
TABIB reported that one victim died on the way while being taken to a medical facility with severe joint injuries: "One person was admitted to a medical facility under TABIB with blunt abdominal trauma. After first aid, the victim was discharged home."
The deceased person was Prokofiev Igor Vladimirovich, a resident of the capital, and the injured person was Nuriyev Zaur.