Internationally wanted fugitive extradited to Azerbaijan
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in accordance with the requirements of the national legislation and the international agreements we support, including the Minsk Convention "On Legal Assistance and Legal Relations in Civil, Family and Criminal Matters", within the framework of bilateral relations with the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia, from bringing to criminal responsibility a person who has committed a crime on the territory of our country a request was made for his extradition to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The General Prosecutor's Office told SIA that, reasonable suspicions have been established that Bagirov Nurlan son of Shukur, who was an accused person in the criminal case under the proceedings of the Absheron district prosecutor's office, committed the act of murder with special cruelty in the case of a group of people who conspired in advance.
An international search was declared for Nurlan Bagirov.
Nurlan Bagirov was extradited to our country on August 5, accompanied by a special convoy of the Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice, upon the request of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Prosecutor General's Office of Georgia based on the location of the wanted person in the territory of the Republic of Georgia.