Schools being closed in Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, Shaki and Absheron from today
Starting from today general education and extracurricular educational institutions in Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, Shaki, and Absheron are being switched to distance education, reads the decision of the Ministry of Education, SİA reports.
It has been noted that due to the existing pandemic situation, from this week new rules for the organization of education are planned to be applied. Thus, from April 5, it is planned to organize the teaching and educational process in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Sheki, and Absheron districts in the form of distance learning. The education will continue in partially visual form in other cities and regions by following sanitary hygienic norms.
Distance education can be carried out through “Virtual school” as well as other online platforms. Pupils have also been recommended to watch “Lesson time” TV lessons.