Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations explored at the Institute of Philosophy and Sociology
The Institute of Philosophy and Sociology at the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) hosted a roundtable discussion titled "Azerbaijan-Pakistan Relations in the Test of History" dedicated to "23 March - Pakistan Day."
The director of the institute, Professor Ilham Mammadzade, emphasized the importance placed on expanding scientific cooperation with Pakistan, SIA reports citing AZERTAC.
He highlighted the involvement of Azerbaijani scholars in the scientific community and journals of Pakistan, discussing joint scientific research projects.
"Realizing collaboration opportunities in the fields of science and education between the two states is one of the factors further strengthening the development of relations," noted the professor.
Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs of the Institute, Dr. Eynulla Mammadli, delivered a speech on the topic "Historical State Traditions and Mutual Relations of Azerbaijan and Pakistan." He emphasized the historically strong friendship between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, underlining the strengthening of these relations, their development in political, economic, cultural, military, trade, and other areas, and the ongoing alignment of interests on the international stage.
The enduring fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, established as a result of the policy initiated by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and consistently implemented by President Ilham Aliyev, were praised as a testament to successful implementation.
Ambassador Bilal Haye, the Ambassador of Pakistan to Azerbaijan, expressed his gratitude for the invitation to the institute, extending his congratulations on the occasion of the beginning of the holy month of Ramadan to everyone.
The Ambassador delivered a speech on "Pakistan-Azerbaijan: From Diplomatic Relations to Friendship and Brotherhood." He highlighted the development of Pakistan-Azerbaijan relations since the last century, their significant progress over the past 30 years, and expressed satisfaction with the enduring ties based on historical foundations. The Ambassador also discussed contemporary geopolitical issues faced by both countries, Azerbaijan's 44-day Patriotic War, and the post-conflict period. He expressed confidence that relations between the two friendly countries will continue to develop in all areas.
Other speakers also shared their thoughts on Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations.
The roundtable concluded with questions and discussions.