SOCAR, Khazar University sign cooperation agreement
The State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and the Khazar University have inked a cooperation agreement.
The document was signed by SOCAR Vice President Arzu Javadova and Rector of Khazar University Irada Khalilova.
Prior to the signing ceremony held at SOCAR head office, the guests viewed the exhibition dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and the oil exhibition of Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the event, SOCAR Vice President Arzu Javadova highlighted the importance of the agreement, saying that the document would contribute to the training of future engineers and increasing students' interest in the oil and gas industry.
Expressing her gratitude to the SOCAR management, Rector of Khazar University Irada Khalilova highlighted the historical achievements of Azerbaijan in the field of oil industry. She noted that one of the main strategic roadmaps of the university is to establish close cooperation between education and industry, adding that establishing cooperation with SOCAR is an important step taken in this regard.