School built by Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Agjabadi put into operation
Since the building of Poladli village secondary school of the Aghjabadi district was unfit for use, a new building was built by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, SİA informs.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by Rafil Huseynov, the head of the Agjabedi District Executive Power, Sabuhi Mahmudov, the head of the Legal Department of the Ministry of Science and Education, Elvin Aslanov, the representative of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Dayanat Farzaliyev, the representative of the Karabakh Regional Education Department, public representatives, teachers and pupils of the school.
A school for 300 students was built by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, which took over the construction works of the new building of Poladli village secondary school built in 1988.
The new educational institution, consisting of 3 two-story buildings, is ready to receive students and teachers. The school has 14 classrooms, physics, chemistry, biology laboratories, informatics, military training, labor training rooms, a library, a canteen, a meeting hall, gymnasiums and an outdoor sports field. All rooms are fully equipped with necessary equipment and visual aids.
Landscaping and greening works have been done in the school area.
The work done by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in the Poladli village school of Aghjabadi is considered to ensure the quality of education and the continuous growth of children's knowledge and skills.
34 teachers and 17 technical workers work in the Poladli village secondary school.