Lukashenko: Belarus to be happy to participate in revival of liberated Azerbaijani territories
The Republic of Belarus will participate in the revival of Azerbaijan’s liberated territories, President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko said at a meeting with Chairperson of Azerbaijani Parliament Sahiba Gafarova, SİA informs referring to Belarusian media.
The head of state noted that he warmly recalls his recent trip to Azerbaijan and, in particular, his visit to the liberated territories, a tour of which was conducted by President Ilham Aliyev himself.
“In Shusha, I told him: ‘You live in paradise.’ I have never seen such a place, having visited many places on our planet: clean air, beautiful nature. I am sure you will accomplish another feat, restoring life in these territories. We will be happy to participate in this work, we have determined the directions. There are no obstacles,” Lukashenko said.