Opening ceremony of "Shusha Chess-2022" International Chess Tournament held
The opening ceremony of the international chess tournament "Shusha Chess-2022" jointly organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the Azerbaijan Chess Federation and the Shusha City State Reserve Department was held.
At the event, the dear memory of our martyrs who died for the territorial integrity of our country was commemorated with a minute's silence and the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played. Then a video about Shusha and the tournament was presented.
Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov, President of the Azerbaijan Chess Federation Mahir Mammadov, Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Shusha District Aydin Karimov, General Secretary of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan Azer Aliyev and other guests took part in the opening ceremony.
After the opening ceremony, the drawing of the competition took place and the matches of the first round were held. In the tournament organized in two categories - between men and women, chess players from nine countries will compete in rapid and blitz.