Azerbaijan’s reestablishing control of its territory to benefit Azerbaijani, Armenian people
Azerbaijan’s reestablishing control of its occupied territory will benefit both Azerbaijani and Armenian people, Samuel Kliger, Director of Russian and Eurasian Affairs at Jewish Advocacy Organization (AJC) told.
“People in the United States watch with great concern the unfolding dramatic and tragic military conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Naturally, we, as well as the international community, call for a ceasefire and for a peaceful and diplomatic resolution of the conflict that is more than 30 years old. That said, we fully recognize Azerbaijan’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and its right to defend itself and reestablish control of about 20 percent of Azerbaijan territory. Such an outcome will benefit both Azerbaijani and Armenian people,” Kliger.
In turn, commenting on the escalation of the conflict by conducting missile attacks against the civil population and infrastructure, Kliger said it is unacceptable and should be immediately stopped.
On October 6th, at about 9 pm (GMT+4), Armenian Armed Forces launched missiles at the Azerbaijani Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, the largest strategic project in the region, which plays an important role in Europe's energy security. Azerbaijani army was able to disable the missiles in the air, so no damage was done to the pipeline.