Constructive work continues in the "Araz Valley Economic Zone" Industrial Park
In order to revive Karabakh and develop its industrial potential, works are being continued in stages in the "Araz Valley Economic Zone" Industrial Park created in Jabrayil district. The Industrial Park covers an area of ​​200 hectares.
In order to ensure the comfort of the workers who will work here, a mobilization camp has been built in the territory of the Park. Currently, container-type dormitories, offices, pharmacies, warehouses, shops, canteens and other service facilities have been created in the mobile campus. Fencing along the perimeter of the town has been completed. The construction of a 40 MVA electric substation and the construction of an administrative building have started in the Industrial Park.
Entrepreneurs show great interest in the Industrial Park. So far, one business entity - "KAMAZ Leasing Azerbaijan" LLC has been granted residency status in the "Araz Valley Economic Zone" Industrial Park, and construction work has been started by the company. In addition, a gas station will be built in the territory of the Industrial Park.
Entrepreneurs are very interested in "Araz Valley Economic Zone" Industrial Park. 6 projects of entrepreneurs who want to become residents of the Industrial Park with an investment value of more than 30 million manats are being considered. With the implementation of these projects, it is planned to create more than 400 permanent jobs in the Industrial Park.