Russian president talks about obligations towards Armenia within CSTO
The current situation over Nagorno Karabakh is a tragedy, for which Russia is very worried, the country’s President Vladimir Putin said in an interview with the Russian journalist Pavel Zarubin, SİA reports.
"We hope that the conflict will stop very soon. Even if it is not settled definitively, and it seems that this is a long way off, in any case, we are calling for a ceasefire, and I want to say this once again. This must be done as soon as possible," noted the president.
According to the Russian leader, the Armenian leadership has no questions for Russia regarding the fulfillment of allied obligations.
"As you know, Armenia is a member of the Collective Security Treaty Organisation, and so we have certain obligations towards it under the treaty. It is deeply regrettable that the hostilities continue, but they are not taking place in the Armenian territory," the president stressed.
"As for meeting our obligations under this treaty, Russia has always honored and will continue to honor its commitments," added Putin.