Azerbaijani president: We have nothing against Armenian people
If the Armenian people want to live in peace, they should hold their government accountable, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev said during his meeting with the servicemen wounded during the Armenian military provocation that launched on September 27 and treated at the Central Military Clinical Hospital of the Defense Ministry, Trend reports..
“The misfortune of the Armenian people lies in the fact that for many years they were governed by a criminal regime, the regime that committed genocide against the Azerbaijanis only in its own personal interests and keeps our lands under occupation. I am sure that the Armenian people will understand my words correctly. We have nothing against the Armenian people,” the head of state said.
"I want to address the Armenian people and urge them not to become hostages of the ugly deeds of their leadership. Let them hold their government accountable today. They should not send their children to Azerbaijan. What is the Armenian soldier doing in Azerbaijan? We are fighting on our own lands. Our soldiers and officers are dying on their own lands, are getting wounded on their own lands, and we are liberating our own lands. During the fighting that has been ongoing for four days now, the Azerbaijani Army successfully conducted an operation and liberated strategic heights and several settlements. We are returning to these lands after a long break. We have hoisted our flag on these lands and no one can make us leave. We must restore our territorial integrity. This is why the Armenian people must understand this," he added.
"The Armenian people must understand that it is a crime to occupy the land of another state for 30 years, destroy all buildings and historical sites, expel more than 1 million people from their homeland and commit genocide against the Azerbaijani people. We are restoring historical justice. Karabakh is our native, ancient and historical land. Suffice it to look at the history of the Karabakh khanate to see that the people of Azerbaijan have lived, built and created on these lands for centuries. Our sacred city of Shusha was built by the Azerbaijanis. The lands under occupation today are our historical lands. Our cause is the cause of justice. We want to restore our territorial integrity, we have the right to do so, we are doing it and we will do it,” the head of state said.
“Azerbaijan is a multinational state, many nations live here in peace and tranquility, including the Armenian people. Thousands of Armenians live on the territory of Azerbaijan. No-one says anything to them, they are our citizens. Therefore, our fight is a fight for a just cause. We are right from the point of view of history, from the point of view of international law, from the point of view of justice. Azerbaijani soldiers and officers are fighting for their native land. Fierce battles are under way in Fuzuli, Jabrayil and other occupied territories today, we are suffering losses, our veterans and servicemen are getting wounded. But this fight is a fight for a just cause. Therefore, I want to say again that our cause is just, historical truth, international law and justice are on our side 100 percent,” Azerbaijani president said.