Turkey-Armenia relations depend on peace in South Caucasus
7 Dekabr 2013 12:39 (UTC+04:00)
The normalization of relations between Turkey and Armenia depends on the establishment of peace in South Caucasus, Turkish Foreign Minister Ahmet Davutoglu said, SIA reports.
"Even if Turkey and Armenia restore normal diplomatic relations, they can be severed at any time without the peace in South Caucasus," Davutoglu stressed.
Today solid relations have been created in the region between Azerbaijan, Turkey and Georgia, Turkish foreign minister added.
If not to consider the relations between Yerevan and Moscow, we can say that Armenia is in isolation, according to the foreign minister.
"Ankara is not a supporter of such a situation, but if Armenia intends to get out of its isolation, it must withdraw from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Davutoglu said.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 per cent of Azerbaijan since 1992, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement in 1994. The co-chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group, Russia, France and the U.S. are currently holding peace negotiations.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council's four resolutions on the liberation of the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding regions.