First online forum of Azerbaijan`s Diaspora organizations held in Baku
4 Dekabr 2013 13:35 (UTC+04:00)
SIA reports according to AzerTac that a first online forum of Azerbaijan`s Diaspora organizations has been held as part of the BakuTel-2013, the 19th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications and Information Technologies Exhibition.
The event was organized by the Azerbaijan State Committee for Work Diaspora with support of the Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies.
The online forum was organized as part of the "Year of Information and Communication Technologies" declared by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev. The Diaspora organizations have been provided with all electron technologies for online conferences. The first online forum has brought together heads of different organizations as US-Azeris network (USAN), United Diaspora of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis (ODAU), All-Russian Azerbaijanis Congress, European Azerbaijanis Congress, Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress (BAC), Azerbaijani House in Paris, as well as heads and representatives of diplomatic missions of the country.
Opening the forum President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev hailed the role of Diaspora organizations in ensuring interests of Azerbaijani citizens abroad. The President said strong Azerbaijani Diaspora also increases Azerbaijan`s opportunities. The Head of State congratulated Diaspora organizations and wished them successes.