Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement could be shown as an example for Syrian problem, Lavrov says
11 ─░yun 2012 14:14 (UTC+04:00)
"Russia sees no alternative to the 'Annan plan' on the solving Syrian conflict", - Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said in a brfing.
He said the only way out of the Syrian crisis is the full implementation of the Annan Plan "for a peaceful solution to the conflict we see no other alternative. "What is happening in Syria, the destruction of the civilian population must be stopped. For this purpose, foreign players must create conditions for dialogue between the government and the opposition of Syria", - he said, reports.
Lavrov said that the war is not the way to resolve such conflicts:
"Such conflicts should be resolved through negotiation and external players do not have to keep it. On the contrary, they should help to create a dialogue mode. It is part of the conflict must come to an agreement among themselves.
As an example, we can show the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. In the Nagorno-Karabakh the OSCE Minsk Group supports dialogue between the parties. If the resolution of all conflicts, foreign players will take the position that they occupy in the solution of the Syrian conflict, it is well known how this will end", - Sergey lavrov said.